We respect your privacy and your personal information, thus, we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.

Garage Door Galaxy shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Clients and for the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (”POPI”).

Section 9 of POPI states that “Personal Information may only be processed if given the purpose for which it is processed; it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.”

Garage Door Galaxy may electronically or manually collect, store and use the following personal information of Clients. Such information will include the following, BUT IS NOT LIMITED THERETO:

  • Name and surname;
  • Identity number;
  • Postal area code;
  • Street address;
  • Postal address;
  • Contact numbers;
  • E-mail address;

Garage Door Galaxy collects stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes:

  1. a) Communicate requested information to the operator/third party nationally on the services requested by the client;
  2. b) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  3. c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  4. d) To notify you about changes to our service.
  5. e) Confirm and verify an individual’s identity.
  6. f) Keep proper records for audit purposes.
  7. g) Follow an individual’s instructions, and
  8. h) For any other purpose that would be discussed with the party concerned.

Information submitted by an individual or organization is only used for the purposes for which it was intended. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information, is stored in archives for record-keeping and data backup purposes only.

We will not, without an individual’s consent, share information with any other third parties, unless we are legally required to do so.

Where possible, we will provide you with the means to make sure that your Personal Information is correct and current, alternatively, you may request for your Personal Information to be updated. You also have the right to request that your personal information not be used for any other use except for the intended purpose of its collection.

Use of Cookies

Garage Door Galaxy Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Garage Door Galaxy pages, or register with Garage Door Galaxy site or services, a cookie helps Garage Door Galaxy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Garage Door Galaxy Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use Garage Door Galaxy features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Garage Door Galaxy services or Web sites you visit.

Cookies cannot be used to capture your e-mail address, obtain data from your hard drive or gain confidential or sensitive information about you. Additionally, cookies cannot be read by a Web site other than the one that set the cookie. Some Web sites, however, use cookies to obtain information from your browser.

Retention and Destruction

Garage Door Galaxy retains personally identifiable information as long as necessary to provide the products and services for which the information was collected, to process and maintain a record of transactions, and as long as necessary for legal process or to satisfy government retention requirements. When the retention period expires, Garage Door Galaxy destroys data that was maintained in any form in a manner that renders it completely unusable and incapable of restoration.